'Power supply query. '
Author:Danker Than Clanker (registered user: 6 posts )
Date: Wed, Apr 16th, 2014 @ 18:54 ( . )

Hey guys, I just got myself A C64. I just wanted to know if there's any variations of power supplies between different variants of C64.

I'm new to the World of Commodore and got a very good deal. £45 for C64, 1541-II and Cassette Deck. Plus about 100 games, both Cassette and Floppy Disk. With the Original Joystick to play them with! (I also have some Atari Sticks and 9 pin connector controllers too, for those 2 player games)


The only downside to this deal though, I am missing the power pack for the unit. The guy hadn't used it in 10 years or so. Being an older console; I'm fairly confident it will work first time.

I hate to say this, at the age of 20, but they really don't make consoles like they used to.

I just want to know if I can use any Commodore 64 power pack with no negative impacts on my current pride and joy.

Thanks for reading guys. And thanks for doing me a solid in telling me what I need to know.


REPLY: [With No Quote] --- [With Quoted Text]

'Power supply query. '
Author:Pete Rittwage (registered user: 558 posts )
Date: Thu, Apr 17th, 2014 @ 14:55 ( . )

The C64 power supplies are all the same within the same power system (i.e. 110V or 220V coutries).

There is no power difference between the models of C64.


REPLY: [With No Quote] --- [With Quoted Text]

'Power supply query. '
Author:Danker Than Clanker (registered user: 6 posts )
Date: Fri, Apr 18th, 2014 @ 07:31 ( . )

On 04/17/2014 @ 14:55, Pete Rittwage wrote :
The C64 power supplies are all the same within the same power system (i.e. 110V or 220V coutries).
:
: There is no power difference between the models of C64.
--



Thanks a lot, bud! I couldn't find any proper details about the power supply anywhere and naturally, as I just got the thing I'd hate to fry it with the wrong power supply.

I'll also be doing live streams from the console, so I want to make everything perfect for the broadcast. :P


REPLY: [With No Quote] --- [With Quoted Text]

'Power supply query. '
Author:Danker Than Clanker (registered user: 6 posts )
Date: Thu, Apr 24th, 2014 @ 19:33 ( . )

On 04/17/2014 @ 14:55, Pete Rittwage wrote :
The C64 power supplies are all the same within the same power system (i.e. 110V or 220V coutries).
:
: There is no power difference between the models of C64.
--



Hey, I just got a power supply for the C64 and it won't turn on. No noise from the transformer. I tried the disk drive to see if the transformer turns on when power is needed. Which it did. So I know it's not the transformer's the fault.
Fuse changed, plug changed and tested the wire for breaks.

Would I be right in thinking that the most common C64 fault would be the internal 1A fuse? Or could there be something more sinister.

Cheers!


REPLY: [With No Quote] --- [With Quoted Text]

'Power supply query. '
Author:Pete Rittwage (registered user: 558 posts )
Date: Thu, Apr 24th, 2014 @ 20:18 ( . )

No power at all? I would check the power supply to make sure it's outputting 5VDC, and 9VAC as it should.

There is a fuse in the C64, and on rare occasions the power switch could be bad...


REPLY: [With No Quote] --- [With Quoted Text]

'Power supply query. '
Author:Danker Than Clanker (registered user: 6 posts )
Date: Thu, Apr 24th, 2014 @ 20:27 ( . )

On 04/24/2014 @ 20:18, Pete Rittwage wrote :
No power at all? I would check the power supply to make sure it's outputting 5VDC, and 9VAC as it should.
:
: There is a fuse in the C64, and on rare occasions the power switch could be bad...
:
--



Could you do me a favour and plug in your C64 transformer without plugging it into the commodore and see if it makes a noise. Also try again with it plugged in and post your findings please? It may confirm what I need to know.

I can't see any issues with the C64 Mainboard, but I'm not ruling anything out yet. I also tested the internal fuse. That's not an issue.

Cheers.


REPLY: [With No Quote] --- [With Quoted Text]

'Power supply query. '
Author:Pete Rittwage (registered user: 558 posts )
Date: Thu, Apr 24th, 2014 @ 20:30 ( . )

It should be silent, not buzzing. They don't make any noise normally.


REPLY: [With No Quote] --- [With Quoted Text]

'Power supply query. '
Author:Danker Than Clanker (registered user: 6 posts )
Date: Thu, Apr 24th, 2014 @ 20:32 ( . )

On 04/24/2014 @ 20:30, Pete Rittwage wrote :
It should be silent, not buzzing. They don't make any noise normally.
:
--



All transformers make a little noise. You may have to put your ear close or against it to hear it, but it does give out a small amount of sound.


REPLY: [With No Quote] --- [With Quoted Text]

'Power supply query. '
Author:Danker Than Clanker (registered user: 6 posts )
Date: Thu, Apr 24th, 2014 @ 20:53 ( . )

On 04/24/2014 @ 20:32, Danker Than Clanker wrote :
On 04/24/2014 @ 20:30, Pete Rittwage wrote :
: It should be silent, not buzzing. They don't make any noise normally.
: :
: --
:
:

:
: All transformers make a little noise. You may have to put your ear close or against it to hear it, but it does give out a small amount of sound.
--



Thinking about it, if you're in the U.S they may not make noise as their input is DC, if I remember right. The U.K it's 240V 50Hz


REPLY: [With No Quote] --- [With Quoted Text]


--- 0 Users Online --- 0 Recent Unique Posters

Q114=1639058064 - Threads: / 1639058064